Personal tools

You are here: Home / Archive / 2009 / August / August Newsletter

August Newsletter

Read about recent happenings at the library.

NEW BOOKS

Adult Fiction:  Black Hills, Nora Roberts; There's Something About St. Tropez, Elizabeth Adler; Guardian of Lies, Steve Martini; Mercury in Retrograde, Paula Froelich; The Shimmer, David Morrell; Fade to Black, Pitch Black, Leslie Parrish; Burn, Linda Howard; Breakpoint, JoAnn Ross; Greedy Bones, Carolyn Haines; Outlaw's Bride, Lori Copeland; The Mist, Carla Neggers; Twisted, Andrea Kane; Without a Sword, Arianna Snow; Crazy Hot, Loose and Easy, Cutting Loose, On the Loose, Breaking Loose, Tara Janzen; Second Chance, Jane Green; Monkeewrench, Live Bait, Dead Run, Snow Blind, Dead Run, P.J. Tracy; Harry Bentley's Second Chance, Dave Jackson; Rain Gods, James Lee Burke; Execution Dock, Anne Perry; Hot Pursuit, Suzanne Brockmann; Storm Cycle, Iris Johansen; Assegai, Wilbur Smith; Sooner or Later, Debbie Macomber; Fire and Ice, J.A. Jance; The Taking of Pelham 123, John Godey; Cutting Edge, Allison Brennan; Dying For Mercy, Mary Jane Clark; A Surrendered Heart, Tracie Peterson; The 86th Degree, Barbara Harken.

Large Print: Mr. and Miss Anonymous, Fern Michaels; When Love Blooms, Robin Lee Hatcher; The Courtship, Gilbert Morris; Lorna, Debra White Smith; Wicked Prey, John Sandford; Pretense, Lori Wick.

DVD: Hotel  For Dogs, Inkheart, Gran Torino, Confessions of a Shopaholic.

CD Books: 74 Seaside Avenue, 6 Rainier Drive, Debbie Macomber;  Jane Eyre, Charlotte Bronte; 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea, Jules Verne; Home Safe, Elizabeth Berg; Mr. and Miss Anonymous, Fern Michaels; Treasure Island, Robert Louis Stevenson; Finger Lickin' Fifteen, Janet Evanovich; Woman's Murder Club, 1, 2, & 3, James Patterson.

Adult Non-Fiction: Showing Up for Life, Bill Gates Sr., 100 Crafts Under $10; Little Sugar Addicts, Kathleen Des Maisons; This Water Goes North, Dennis Wiedemann; When the Heart Waits, Sue Monk Kidd; Essential Horse, Susan McBane.  

Easy Fiction: Goldilicious, Victoria Kann; Big Wolf & Little Wolf, Nadine Brun-Cosme; Henry Shortbull Swallows the Sun, Farmer Cap, Jill Kalz; Louie the Layabout, Fawn Braun's Big City Blues, Nick Healy.
 

Summer Reading Participants
Here are the totals for the Summer Reading Program - Get Creative @ Your Library!!!


The Read-to-Me children read 3,530 books with 85 readers.  Children in grades 1 to 2 read 53,482 pages and 44 readers participated.  There were 53 children in the 3 to 5 grades and they read 71,454 pages.  Our Young Adults read 28,293 pages and there were 11 who participated.  74 Adults read 192,981 pages.  Congrats to all who participated in the reading and all of our programs. 

Following is a list of everyone who read this summer.


Read to Me: Libby Albright, Chase Appel, Lydia Bennett, Ella Barrasy, Ava Bertram, Scarlett Bertram, Evan Bingman, Sam Bingman, Aaron Blackburn, Derek Blackburn, Lyndi Bowen, Aaron Brost, Elianna Browns, Alexis Buss, Cassie Christie, Soren Cleveland, Niya Copeman, Amy Cox, Matthew Cox, Braxton Cross, Caden Delfs, Avery Dirks, Bella Dole, Laney Dole, Joshua Elsberry, Logan Elsberry, Cassie Engle, Aaron Grimm, Betsy Gwen, Addison Haack, Kennedy Haack, Andrew Hommel, Ella Hommel, Matt Jansen, Judd Jirvosky, Tate Jirvosky, Jasmine Kanagy, Camerin King, Alicia Krusey, Brianna Krusey, Lucy Lebo, Cole Lehr, Brooke Liston, Carter Liston, Ellery Luhring, Karlee Lynch, Heidi Mahr, Vince Mahr, Josie Melcher, Samuel Meyer, Skielyr Neher, Bailey Newton, Grant Newton, Zack Opheim, Langdon Rieck, Elizabeth Ross, Ryder Ross, Alexus Ruth, Clay Saak, Jessica Saak, Logan Saak, Greysen Sadlek, Meleah Sadlek, Brennen Sager, Kasey Seitz, Kyle Seitz, Alaina Steding, Charlotte Steding, Angelina Steinmeyer, Daniel Steinmeyer, Nathaniel Steinmeyer, Lainy Thoren, Ryker Thoren, Taitlyn Thran, Dylan VanHauen, Alexis VanZuuk, Tanner VanZuuk, Ben Wegmann, Eli Wegmann, Dexter Whitehill, Stuart Whitehill, Alex Yoder, Brooklyn Yoder, Brody Zinkula, Dayne Zinkula.


1st-2nd: Mary Ash, Lissy Blackburn, Kaylee Bonk, Greg Brost, Brianna Brown, Maleah Browns, Lauren Buhrow, Alex Christie, Derek Ciddio, Tenley Copeman, Andrew Cox, Lauren Dirks, Damien Engle, Brooke Flater, Landon Graham, Tristan Grimm, Cale Hendricks, Joseph Janssen, Erika Johnson, Joseph Johnson, Marissa Kanagy, Brayden King, Caleb Kuiper, Abigail LaVelle, Kyah, Luhring, Sydney Mathews, Payton McMartin, Jared Melcher, Mitchel Munson, Ethan Murra, Ethan Robinson, Madison Ruth, Ben Saak, Cora Saak, Tyler Schmitt, Jillian Simon, Anessa Smith, Samuel Steinmeyer, Matthew Sternhagen, Logan Strickler, Drake Thran, Lauren Wegmann, Reegan Zinkula.

3rd-5th: Nick Bonk, Marissa, Brown, Braidon Buhrow, Finn Cleveland, Courtney Cooper, Courtney Delfs, Bryce Flater, Jared Freeman, Nolan Freeman, Jordan Graham, Brianna Heltibridle, Dylan Hendricks, Izzy Henning, Katy Henning, Abby Hockemeyer, Sarah Hockemeyer, Jordan Hook, Jillian Itzen, Piper Johanns, Andrea Johnson, Joseph Kanagy, Blake Kelley, Megan Klammer, Joshua Kuiper, Jordan Lehr, Landry Luhring, Alyssa Mathews, Kayla Mathews, Dalyn Maxson, Dalton McIntire, Nicole McNeil, Candice Meyer, Lea Montalvo, Kaleb Neher, Chris Nibbelink, Olivia Opheim, Andrew Rathe, Reagan Rathe, Elise Robinson, Kate Ross, Meghan Saak, Tiana Saak, Courtney Simon, Lauren Simon, Hannah Stahl, Haleigh Steding, Timothy Steinmeyer, Jarret Stoner, Alexa Strickler, Derrick Thran, Caleb VanHauen, Jarrod VanHauen.


YA: Lindsay Freeman, Emilee Johnson, Moriah Kanagy, Michelle McIntire, Sara Miller, Kristin Neher, Lara Neher, Emily Robinson, Brennen Simon, Alexandria Steinmeyer, Jordan Stoner.


Adults: Diane Adair, Amanda Blackburn, Gina Bonk, Brenda Brown, Elva Brown, Lois Buskohl, Kerry Christie, Chris Ciddio, Patty Copeman, Michelle Cox, Shannon Dole, Georgette Edel, Danielle Engle, Rita Forker, Shirley Freeman, Cindy Freese, Roseanne Girres, Sue Graham, Annie Grimm, Angie Haack, Cindy Haefner, Pat Hauser, Cindy Hilsabeck, Kathy Hockemeyer, Peggy Hockert, Phyllis Holland, Lily Itzen, Shelle Johnson, Lisa Kanagy, Amer Krusey, Cheryl Kuehn, Gloria Kuester, John Launstein, Violet Launstein, Alyssa LaVelle, Bob LaVelle, Sue LaVelle, Tammy Lehr, Connie Lenius, Ron Lennard, Sally Lennard, Tara Liston, Angela Luhring, Brooke Mahr, Dot Mathews, Kelly Mathews, Jodi Melcher, Carol Miller, Christena Miller, Matt Miller, Melissa Miller, Marilyn Myers, Ashley Odekirk, Dorothy Reynolds, Tracey Robinson, Kathy Ross, Amanda Sager, Lois Saylor, Amy Seitz, Karen Simms, Carrie Simon, Frances Smoldt, Peg Stahl, Elizabeth Steinmeyer, Raarda Stilwell, Bob Thompson, CJ Thompson, Stacy Reisinger Thran, Molly
Vogt, Betty Wolthoff, Ellie Yoder.


We had weekly drawings for those who turned in their paint cans.  Here is the list of winners - 

Lydia Ash, Grant Newton, Amy Cox, Brody Zinkula, Niya Copeman, Scarlett Bertram, Brianna Krusey, Andrew Cox, Lauren Buhrow, Logan Strickler, Mitch Munson, Kyah Luhring, Landon Graham, Tristan Grimm, Kayla Mathews, Alexa Strickler, Landry Luhring, Kate Ross, Courtney Cooper, Abby Hockemeyer, Dylan Hendricks, Alexandria Steinmeyer, Lindsey Freeman, Lara Neher, Moriah Kanagy, Emilee Johnson, Sara Miller, Michelle McIntiare, Matt Miller, Alyssa LaVelle, Kathy Hockemeyer, Elva Brown, Elizabeth Steinmeyer, Angela Luhring, Diane Adair and Lois Saylor.

This resource is supported by the Institute of Museum and Library Services under the provisions of the Library Services and Technology Act as administered by State Library of Iowa.