Personal tools

You are here: Home / Archive / 2010 / May / May 2010 Newsletter

May 2010 Newsletter

FAMILIES AND BOOKS – F.A.B.

            This past winter we had a new reading program involving the entire family – Families and Books.  Each family was required to read a total of three chapter books over January, February and March.  We had 6 families complete the program.  The following families will receive a chapter book of their choice from the library – Jeff and Shannon Dole Family, Brian and Annie Grimm Family, Steve and Gina Bonk Family, Brandon and Amber Krusey Family, Steve and Michelle Cox Family, and Susan Janssen Family.  These families read 30 chapter books.  Congratulations on spending a very cold and snowy winter reading as a family.

 

GIFTS

            The following members of the Kling Memorial Library have given us gifts during the month of April.  Our thanks to these patrons who help us keep our collection fresh and interesting.  We received books, puzzles, magazines, and memorial money from - Dorothy Reynolds; Gloria Kuester; GNB Go Club; Mary Hopp; Kathy and Ronn Ross; Max and Rosanne Girres; Julie Harrenstein; Beveridge Nickerson; Ellie Yoder; Gina Bonk;  and Colleen Brown.

 

 

MAKE A SPLASH – READ

            The theme for the summer reading program this year is “Make a Splash – Read”.  We will be signing up for the program beginning May 17 and you may begin reading June 7.  We have 5 programs for the children including Mike Prestby, magician; Grundy County Conservation; Rick Eugene – Balloons; Blank Park Zoo; and the Imaginarium.  When you come to sign up for the program, you will receive your calendar of events, a bookmark, a tattoo, an information sheet, and a surprise.

REMEMBER -  The books you read need to come from our library!!!

 

NEW CARPET

            The Kling Memorial Library Foundation has purchased new carpet squares for the computer room and work area for the library.  The new carpet was installed April 20 and 21.  When you come to the library next – step around to the computer room or the work area and give a look.  Thank you to the foundation for helping us with this improvement and expense.

 

NEW ADDITIONS TO THE COLLECTION

Adult Fiction - Ravens, George Dawes Green; Let the Great World Spin, Colum McCann; The Book of Murdock, Loren D. Estleman; Deception, Jonathan Kellerman; The Executor, Jesse Kellerman; Flashpoint, Out of Control, Suzanne Brockman; Kidnapped, Liar, Goodnight Irene, Sweet Dreams Irene, Bones, Flight, Jan Burke; Breaking Point, Body Guard, Over the Edge, Suzanne Brockmann; Dream Man, Tears of the Renegade, Linda Howard; Love Finds You in Pendleton Oregon, Melody Carlson; Love Finds You in Hershey Pennsylvania, Cerella D. Sechrist;  Love Finds You in Homestead Iowa, Melanie Dobson; Swinging on a Star, Janice Thompson; Love Finds You in Bridal Veil Oregon, Miralee Ferrell; A Cousin’s Challenge, Wanda E. Brustetter; Rebecca’s Choice, Jerry S. Eicher; The Three Weissmanns of Westport, Cathleen Schine; Cat of the Century, Rita Mae Brown; The Aloha Quilt, Jennifer Chiaverini; The Grand Finale, Janet Evanovich; The Walk, Richard Paul Evans; Imperfect Birds, Anne Lamott; The Choice, Suzanne Woods Fisher; Winter’s Awakening, Shelley Shepard Gray; Dead Run, Erica Spindler; Coming Home, Mariah Stewart; Eight Days to Live, Iris Johansen; Lucid Intervals, Stuart Woods; The Double Comfort Safari Club, Alexander McCall Smith; Edge of Apocalypse, Tim LaHaye and Craig Parshall; Deliver Us From Evil, David Baldacci; Star Wars - Outcast, Backlash, Aaron Allston; The Lake Shore Limited, Sue Miller; Burning Lamp, Amanda Quick; Reckless, Andrew Gross; A River in the Sky, Elizabeth Peters; If Looks Could Chill, Nina Bruhns; Stay a Little Longer, Dorothy Garlock; Return to Sender, Fern Michaels;  9th Judgment,  James Patterson; Innocent, Scott Turow; and Blue-Eyed Devil, Robert B. Parker.

 Adult Non-Fiction - Taste of Home’s Healthy Cooking 2010; Gooseberry Patch Family Favorite Recipes; Change Your Brain, Change Your Body, Daniel G. Amen; and  First They Killed My Father, Loung Ung.

 

 

Juvenile - The Emperor’s Code (The 39 Clues, Book 8), Gordon Korman; Wonder Woman – Attack of the Cheetah, Monster Magic, Trial of the Amazons, Creature of Chaos; Alien Encounter, Pamela F. Service; Hex Hall, Rachel Hawkins; Magical Animals, Carol Watson; Stories of Giants, Christopher Rawson; The Elves and the Shoemakers, Katie Daynes; Stories of Gnomes & Goblins, Christopher Rawson; Pirate Adventures,  Stories of Pirates, Russell Punter; The Midnight Horse, A Horse for the Summer, Michelle Bates; Soccer Spirit, Soccer Shootout, Pitcher Pressure, Over the Net, Jake Maddox; Tricking the Tallyman, Jacqueline Davies; The Princess and the Frog, Irene Trimble; Nancy Drew and the Clue Crew – Unicorn Uproar, Double Take, Carolyn Keene; A Pony in Trouble, Jeanne Betancourt; Look at Lucy!, Lucy on the Loose, Ilene Cooper; Scarlett’s New Friend, Gillian Shields; Babe Ruth and the Baseball Curse, David Kelly; Days with Frog and Toad, Arnold Lobel; The Pumpkin Patch, Margaret McNamara; Max & Mo Make a Snowman; Leviathan, Scott Westerfeld; The Vampire Diaries, The Return: Shadow Souls, L.J. Smith; Last Dance, Melody Carlson; Late For the Library, Peter Maloney; Clover Twig, Kaye Umansky; Devious, Love the One Your With, Adored, I Will Always Love You, Cecily Von Ziegesar; and Runaway, Meg Cabot.

  

Easy Fiction - The Mud Fairy, Amy Young; Born Yesterday, James Solheim; Red Sings  from Treetops; Joyce Sidman; Dog and Bear, Laura Vaccaro Seeger; Find the Puppy, Find the Duck, Stephen Cartwright; That’s Not My Dinosaur, That’s Not My Dragon, That’s Not My Bunny, Fiona Watt; The Twelve Dancing Princesses, Susanna Davidson; The Sun and the Wind, Mairi Mackinnon; The Snow Queen, Hans Christian Andersen;  The Windy Day, Sunny Day, Anna Milbourne; This is the Oasis, Miriam Moss;  1001 Things to Spot in Fairyland, Gillian Doherty; I Want Two Birthdays, Tony Ross; Big Chickens go to Town, Leslie Helakoski; Dino-Baseball, Lisa Wheeler;  You Are My Wish, Maryann Cusimano Love; Don’t Spill the Beans!, Ian Schoenherr; Roly Poly Pangolin, Anna Dewdney; Wee Little Bunny, Lauren Thompson; Corny Cornpicker Finds a Home, John Deere Storybook; Let’s Say Hi to Friends Who Fly!, Cat the Cat Who is That?, Mo Willems; The Bickleby’s Birdbath, Andrea Perry; Happy Birthday, Moon, Frank Asch; The Little Giraffe, Lesley Sims: Fat Cat on a Mat,Phil Roxbee Cox; Ted an Friends, Phil Roxbee Cox

 

Juvenile Non-Fiction - Claudette Colvin, Phillip Hoose.

 

Large Print - The Silent Sea, Clive Cussler;  No Distance Too Far, Lauraine Snelling;  Split Image, Robert B. Parker; Caught, Harlan Coben; The Lock Artist, Steve Hamilton; Deeper Than the Dead, Tami Hoag;  Shattered, Karen Robards; The Copper Bracelet, Jeffery Deaver; The Telling, Beverly Lewis; Morning’s Refrain, Tracie Peterson; Shameless, Karen Robards; Rachel’s Garden, Marta Perry; Deep Shadow, Randy Wayne White; Not My Daughter, Barbara Delinsky; and Winter Garden, Kristin Hannah. 

 

DVD/VHS - Young Black Stallion; Merlin  - the Return; Scriff – Christmas is Almost Here; Sorcerer’s the Apprentice; Big Kid Central, Potty Training; Superman Returns; The Illusionist; and Pit Pony. 

 

CD Books - The Shadow of Your Smile, Mary Higgins Clark; Return to Sender, Fern Michaels; A Cousin’s Challenge, Wanda E. Brunstetter; Plain Paradise, Beth Wiseman; Imperfect Birds, Anne Lamott; Wrecked, Carol Higgins Clark; and  Hello, Darkness, Sandra Brown.

This resource is supported by the Institute of Museum and Library Services under the provisions of the Library Services and Technology Act as administered by State Library of Iowa.